Full text of "United States Statutes at Large"
[…] scripts shall, after they are otherwise not needed in conducting current 
business, be made as provided by law." 

(4) By deleting all after "kept" in line 7 of section 482 (e) of the 
Act of June 17, 1930, on page 721 of volume 46 of the Statutes at Large 
(19 U. S. C. 1482 Je) ) and by substituting therefor "until no longer 
needed in conducting the current business of the consular office, at 
which time it may be disposed of as provided by law." 

($) By deleting all after the enacting clause of the Act of March 
27, 1934, chapter 93 (48 Stat. 501 ; 25 U. S. C. 199a) and by substituting 
therefor "That title to records of Indian tribes heretofore placed with 
the Oklahoma Historical Society of the State of Oklahoma by the 
Secretary of the Interior shall remain vested in the United States 
and such records shall be held by the said society under rules and 
regulations prescribed by the Administrator of General Services: 
Provided, That copies of any such records, documents, books, or papers 
held by the said society when certified by the secretary or chief clerk 
thereof under its seal, or by the officer or person acting as secretary 
or chief clerk, shall be evidence equally with the original, and in mak- 
ing such certified copies the said secretary or acting secretary and the 
said chief clerk or acting chief clerk shall be acting as a Federal agent, 
and such certified copies shall have the same force and effect as if 
made by the Administrator of General Services as provided in section 
509 (b) of the Federal Kecords Act .of 1950 (64 Stat 583) : Provided 
further. That whenever such certified copies are desired for official use 
by the Federal Government they shall be furnished without cost : Pro- 
vided further, That any such records held by the said society shall be 
promptly returned to the Government official designated by the Admin- 
istrator of General Services upon his request therefor." 

(6) By deleting "it deems advisable" in the last line of section 1120 
on page 162 of volume 53 of the Statutes at Large, in the Act of Feb- 
ruary 10, 1939 (26 TJ. S. C. 1120), and substituting therefor "is pro- 
vided by law".